Erie: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Railroad | ! style="text-align:left;" | Railroad | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | City | ! style="text-align:left;" | City | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | | ! style="text-align:left;" | Latitude, Longitude | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Moved | ! style="text-align:left;" | Moved | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Type | ! style="text-align:left;" | Type | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Photo | ! style="text-align:left;" | Photo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buffalo & Lake Erie || | | Buffalo & Lake Erie || Angola || 42.642070, -79.027430 || No || P || Business || - || Brick || Gone || - || Station and substation|| style="width: 101px;"| [[File: 1064.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buffalo & | | Buffalo & Lake Erie || Farnham || 42.588612, -79.088380 || No || P || Vacant || - || Concrete || Gone || - || Flagstop shelter. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:851.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buffalo & Susquehanna || | | Buffalo & Susquehanna || Boston || (now at) 42.629360, -78.729600 || Yes || C || Private || 1906 || Wood || n/a || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:45.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buffalo & Susquehanna || | | Buffalo & Susquehanna || Hamburg || (now at) 42.722680, -78.823080 || Yes || C || Private || 1907 || Wood || n/a || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:48.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buffalo | | Buffalo & Susquehanna || Sardinia || (now at) 42.541500, -78.508500 || Yes || C || Private || 1906 || Wood || n/a || - || Extensively changed. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:51.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || Orchard Park || | | Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || Orchard Park || 42.758455, -78.747107 || No || P || Historical || 1912 || Brick || Gone || - || National Register of Historical Sites. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:31.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || | | Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || Orchard Park || 42.758968, -78.747772 || No || F || Historical || 5/31/1912 || Brick || Gone || - || National Register of Historical Sites. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:32.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || | | Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || Springville || 42.509284, -78.675418 || No || P || Business || 3/7/1911 || Brick || Gone || - || National Register of Historic Places || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:38.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || West Falls || 42.709520, -78.682060 || No || C || Private || 1917 || Wood || Gone || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:41.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Delaware, Lackawanna & Western || Buffalo || 42.873900, -78.876570 || No || P || Railroad || 1917 || Concrete || In use || NFTA || Used by DL&W, B&O, NKP, Wabash and Great Lakes steamship lines. Abandoned by EL in 11/62. Train shed rebuilt and used as light rail car shop by Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:983.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Erie Railroad || | | Erie Railroad || Alden || 42.896950, -78.497080 || No || C || Business || 1868 || Wood || In use || NS || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:193.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Erie Railroad || Buffalo || | | Erie Railroad || Buffalo || 42.876310, -78.860750 || No || F || Business || - || Brick || In use || CSX || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:201.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Erie Railroad || Eden Center || | | Erie Railroad || Eden Center || 42.651130, -78.901340 || No || C || Railroad || - || Wood || In use || Buffalo Southern || BSOR offices. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:211.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Erie Railroad || Hamburg || | | Erie Railroad || Hamburg || 42.718720, -78.842880 || No || C || Business || 1881 || Wood || In use || Buffalo Southern || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:218.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Erie Railroad || Hamburg || | | Erie Railroad || Hamburg || 42.721270, -78.841410 || No || P || Municipal || - || Brick/Stucco || In use || Buffalo Southern || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:219.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Erie Railroad || North Collins || | | Erie Railroad || North Collins || 42.594190, -78.936630 || No || F || Business || 1898 || Wood || In use || Buffalo Southern || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:232.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lehigh Valley || Williamsville || 42.958992, -78.752843 || No || C || Historical || 11/1896 || Wood || Gone || | | Lehigh Valley || Williamsville || 42.958992, -78.752843 || No || C || Historical || 11/1896 || Wood || Gone || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:296.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New York Central || Buffalo || | | New York Central || Buffalo || 42.889740, -78.831070 || No || P || Vacant || 1929 || Concrete || In use || CSX || Central Terminal || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:408.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New York Central || Buffalo || | | New York Central || Buffalo || 42.940964, -78.844794 || No || P || Private || 1890 || Brick || In use || CSX || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:409.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New York Central || Buffalo || | | New York Central || Buffalo || 42.932040, -78.897330 || No || F || Business || - || Brick || Gone || - || Black Rock section of Buffalo. Restored. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:397.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New York Central || | | New York Central || Buffalo || 42.877719, -78.868946 || No || F || Business || - || Brick || Gone || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:Missing.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New York Central || | | New York Central || Crittenden || (now at) 42.943440, -78.486100 || Yes || F || Business || - || Wood || n/a || - || Moved 50 yards. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:435.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New York Central || | | New York Central || Getzville || (now at) 43.020852, -78.767493 || Yes || C || Private || 1905 || Wood/Brick || n/a || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:458.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New York Central || Tonawanda || | | New York Central || Tonawanda || 43.010530, -78.877320 || No || P || Business || 1912 || Brick || In use || CSX || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:567.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | New York Central || Tonawanda || 43.017030, -78.878530 || No || P || Historical || 1870 || Brick || Gone || - || On old ROW before elevation. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:520.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nickel Plate || Angola || (now at) 42.632590, -79.027180 || Yes || C || Vacant || 1882 || Wood || n/a || - || Moved 30-40 feet. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:654.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pennsylvania Railroad || | | Pennsylvania Railroad || East Aurora || 42.768670, -78.612120 || No || P || Business - Dining || 1920 || Brick || In use || Buffalo & Pittsburgh || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:661.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wabash || Buffalo || | | Pennsylvania Railroad || Elma || (now at) 42.829320, -78.634810 || Yes || P || Private || 1895 || Wood || n/a || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:989.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
| Wabash || Buffalo || 42.932414, -78.900654 || No || F || Business || - || Brick || In use || Canandian National || Black Rock section of Buffalo. Used by Erie, GT, MC, NYC&HR and Wabash. Now used by US Customs. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:747.jpg|100px]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:26, 20 February 2021
Railroad | City | Latitude, Longitude | Moved | Type | Use | Built | Material | Trackage | Current Railroad | Note | Photo |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Buffalo & Lake Erie | Angola | 42.642070, -79.027430 | No | P | Business | - | Brick | Gone | - | Station and substation | |
Buffalo & Lake Erie | Farnham | 42.588612, -79.088380 | No | P | Vacant | - | Concrete | Gone | - | Flagstop shelter. | |
Buffalo & Susquehanna | Boston | (now at) 42.629360, -78.729600 | Yes | C | Private | 1906 | Wood | n/a | - | - | |
Buffalo & Susquehanna | Hamburg | (now at) 42.722680, -78.823080 | Yes | C | Private | 1907 | Wood | n/a | - | - | |
Buffalo & Susquehanna | Sardinia | (now at) 42.541500, -78.508500 | Yes | C | Private | 1906 | Wood | n/a | - | Extensively changed. | |
Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh | Orchard Park | 42.758455, -78.747107 | No | P | Historical | 1912 | Brick | Gone | - | National Register of Historical Sites. | |
Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh | Orchard Park | 42.758968, -78.747772 | No | F | Historical | 5/31/1912 | Brick | Gone | - | National Register of Historical Sites. | |
Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh | Springville | 42.509284, -78.675418 | No | P | Business | 3/7/1911 | Brick | Gone | - | National Register of Historic Places | |
Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh | West Falls | 42.709520, -78.682060 | No | C | Private | 1917 | Wood | Gone | - | - | |
Delaware, Lackawanna & Western | Buffalo | 42.873900, -78.876570 | No | P | Railroad | 1917 | Concrete | In use | NFTA | Used by DL&W, B&O, NKP, Wabash and Great Lakes steamship lines. Abandoned by EL in 11/62. Train shed rebuilt and used as light rail car shop by Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority. | |
Erie Railroad | Alden | 42.896950, -78.497080 | No | C | Business | 1868 | Wood | In use | NS | - | |
Erie Railroad | Buffalo | 42.876310, -78.860750 | No | F | Business | - | Brick | In use | CSX | - | |
Erie Railroad | Eden Center | 42.651130, -78.901340 | No | C | Railroad | - | Wood | In use | Buffalo Southern | BSOR offices. | |
Erie Railroad | Hamburg | 42.718720, -78.842880 | No | C | Business | 1881 | Wood | In use | Buffalo Southern | - | |
Erie Railroad | Hamburg | 42.721270, -78.841410 | No | P | Municipal | - | Brick/Stucco | In use | Buffalo Southern | - | |
Erie Railroad | North Collins | 42.594190, -78.936630 | No | F | Business | 1898 | Wood | In use | Buffalo Southern | - | |
Lehigh Valley | Williamsville | 42.958992, -78.752843 | No | C | Historical | 11/1896 | Wood | Gone | - | - | |
New York Central | Buffalo | 42.889740, -78.831070 | No | P | Vacant | 1929 | Concrete | In use | CSX | Central Terminal | |
New York Central | Buffalo | 42.940964, -78.844794 | No | P | Private | 1890 | Brick | In use | CSX | - | |
New York Central | Buffalo | 42.932040, -78.897330 | No | F | Business | - | Brick | Gone | - | Black Rock section of Buffalo. Restored. | |
New York Central | Buffalo | 42.877719, -78.868946 | No | F | Business | - | Brick | Gone | - | - | |
New York Central | Crittenden | (now at) 42.943440, -78.486100 | Yes | F | Business | - | Wood | n/a | - | Moved 50 yards. | |
New York Central | Getzville | (now at) 43.020852, -78.767493 | Yes | C | Private | 1905 | Wood/Brick | n/a | - | - | |
New York Central | Tonawanda | 43.010530, -78.877320 | No | P | Business | 1912 | Brick | In use | CSX | - | |
New York Central | Tonawanda | 43.017030, -78.878530 | No | P | Historical | 1870 | Brick | Gone | - | On old ROW before elevation. | |
Nickel Plate | Angola | (now at) 42.632590, -79.027180 | Yes | C | Vacant | 1882 | Wood | n/a | - | Moved 30-40 feet. | File:654.jpg |
Pennsylvania Railroad | East Aurora | 42.768670, -78.612120 | No | P | Business - Dining | 1920 | Brick | In use | Buffalo & Pittsburgh | - | |
Pennsylvania Railroad | Elma | (now at) 42.829320, -78.634810 | Yes | P | Private | 1895 | Wood | n/a | - | - | |
Wabash | Buffalo | 42.932414, -78.900654 | No | F | Business | - | Brick | In use | Canandian National | Black Rock section of Buffalo. Used by Erie, GT, MC, NYC&HR and Wabash. Now used by US Customs. |