Erie: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Note | ! style="text-align:left;" | Note | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Photo | ! style="text-align:left;" | Photo | ||
|- | |||
| Buffalo & Lake Erie || Angola || 42.642070, -79.027430 || No || P || Business || - || Brick || Gone || - || Station and substation|| style="width: 101px;"| [[File: 1064.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Buffalo & Lake Erie || Farnham || 42.588612, -79.088380 || No || P || Vacant || - || Concrete || Gone || - || Flagstop shelter. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:851.jpg|100px]] | | Buffalo & Lake Erie || Farnham || 42.588612, -79.088380 || No || P || Vacant || - || Concrete || Gone || - || Flagstop shelter. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:851.jpg|100px]] | ||
Line 26: | Line 28: | ||
| Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || Orchard Park || 42.758968, -78.747772 || No || F || Historical || 5/31/1912 || Brick || Gone || - || National Register of Historical Sites. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:32.jpg|100px]] | | Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || Orchard Park || 42.758968, -78.747772 || No || F || Historical || 5/31/1912 || Brick || Gone || - || National Register of Historical Sites. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:32.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || Springville || 42.509284, -78.675418 || No || P || Business || 3/7/1911 || Brick || | | Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || Springville || 42.509284, -78.675418 || No || P || Business || 3/7/1911 || Brick || Gone || - || National Register of Historic Places || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:38.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || West Falls || 42.709520, -78.682060 || No || C || Private || 1917 || Wood || Gone || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:41.jpg|100px]] | | Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || West Falls || 42.709520, -78.682060 || No || C || Private || 1917 || Wood || Gone || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:41.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Delaware, Lackawanna & Western || Buffalo || 42.873900, -78.876570 || No || P || Railroad || 1917 || Concrete || In use || NFTA || Used by DL&W, B&O,NKP , | | Delaware, Lackawanna & Western || Buffalo || 42.873900, -78.876570 || No || P || Railroad || 1917 || Concrete || In use || NFTA || Used by DL&W, B&O, NKP, Wabash and Great Lakes steamship lines. Abandoned by EL in 11/62. Train shed rebuilt and used as light rail car shop by Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:983.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Erie Railroad || Alden || 42.896950, -78.497080 || No || C || Business || | | Erie Railroad || Alden || 42.896950, -78.497080 || No || C || Business || 1868 || Wood || In use || NS || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:193.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Erie Railroad || Buffalo || 42.876310, -78.860750 || No || F || Business || - || Brick || In use || CSX || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:201.jpg|100px]] | | Erie Railroad || Buffalo || 42.876310, -78.860750 || No || F || Business || - || Brick || In use || CSX || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:201.jpg|100px]] | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| Lehigh Valley || Williamsville || 42.958992, -78.752843 || No || C || Historical || 11/1896 || Wood || Gone || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:296.jpg|100px]] | | Lehigh Valley || Williamsville || 42.958992, -78.752843 || No || C || Historical || 11/1896 || Wood || Gone || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:296.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New York Central || Buffalo || | | New York Central || Buffalo || 42.889740, -78.831070 || No || P || Vacant || 1929 || Concrete || In use || CSX || Central Terminal || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:408.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New York Central || Buffalo || 42.940964, -78.844794 || No || P || Private || 1890 || Brick || In use || CSX || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:409.jpg|100px]] | | New York Central || Buffalo || 42.940964, -78.844794 || No || P || Private || 1890 || Brick || In use || CSX || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:409.jpg|100px]] | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| New York Central || Buffalo || 42.932040, -78.897330 || No || F || Business || - || Brick || Gone || - || Black Rock section of Buffalo. Restored. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:397.jpg|100px]] | | New York Central || Buffalo || 42.932040, -78.897330 || No || F || Business || - || Brick || Gone || - || Black Rock section of Buffalo. Restored. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:397.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New York Central || Crittenden || ( | | New York Central || Buffalo || 42.877719, -78.868946 || No || F || Business || - || Brick || Gone || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:Missing.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Crittenden || (now at) 42.943440, -78.486100 || Yes || F || Business || - || Wood || n/a || - || Moved 50 yards. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:435.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| New York Central || Getzville || ( | | New York Central || Getzville || (now at) 43.020852, -78.767493 || Yes || C || Private || 1905 || Wood/Brick || n/a || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:458.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New York Central || Tonawanda || 43.010530, -78.877320 || No || P || Business || 1912 || Brick || In use || CSX || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:567.jpg|100px]] | | New York Central || Tonawanda || 43.010530, -78.877320 || No || P || Business || 1912 || Brick || In use || CSX || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:567.jpg|100px]] | ||
Line 62: | Line 64: | ||
| New York Central || Tonawanda || 43.017030, -78.878530 || No || P || Historical || 1870 || Brick || Gone || - || On old ROW before elevation. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:520.jpg|100px]] | | New York Central || Tonawanda || 43.017030, -78.878530 || No || P || Historical || 1870 || Brick || Gone || - || On old ROW before elevation. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:520.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nickel Plate || Angola || ( | | Nickel Plate || Angola || (now at) 42.632590, -79.027180 || Yes || C || Vacant || 1882 || Wood || n/a || - || Moved 30-40 feet. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:654.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pennsylvania Railroad || East Aurora || | | Pennsylvania Railroad || East Aurora || 42.768670, -78.612120 || No || P || Business - Dining || 1920 || Brick || In use || Buffalo & Pittsburgh || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:661.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pennsylvania Railroad || Elma || (now at) | | Pennsylvania Railroad || Elma || (now at) 42.829320, -78.634810 || Yes || P || Private || 1895 || Wood || n/a || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:989.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wabash || Buffalo || 42.932414, -78.900654 || No || F || Business || - || Brick || In use || Canandian National || Black Rock section of Buffalo. Used by Erie, GT, MC, NYC&HR and Wabash. Now used by US Customs. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:747.jpg|100px]] | | Wabash || Buffalo || 42.932414, -78.900654 || No || F || Business || - || Brick || In use || Canandian National || Black Rock section of Buffalo. Used by Erie, GT, MC, NYC&HR and Wabash. Now used by US Customs. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:747.jpg|100px]] | ||
|} | |} |