Erie: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || Orchard Park || 42.758968, -78.747772 || No || F || Historical || 5/31/1912 || Brick || Gone || - || National Register of Historical Sites. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:32.jpg|100px]] | | Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || Orchard Park || 42.758968, -78.747772 || No || F || Historical || 5/31/1912 || Brick || Gone || - || National Register of Historical Sites. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:32.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || Springville || 42.509284, -78.675418 || No || P || Business || 3/7/1911 || Brick || | | Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || Springville || 42.509284, -78.675418 || No || P || Business || 3/7/1911 || Brick || Gone || - || National Register of Historic Places || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:38.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || West Falls || 42.709520, -78.682060 || No || C || Private || 1917 || Wood || Gone || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:41.jpg|100px]] | | Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh || West Falls || 42.709520, -78.682060 || No || C || Private || 1917 || Wood || Gone || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:41.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Delaware, Lackawanna & Western || Buffalo || 42.873900, -78.876570 || No || P || Railroad || 1917 || Concrete || In use || NFTA || Used by DL&W, B&O,NKP , | | Delaware, Lackawanna & Western || Buffalo || 42.873900, -78.876570 || No || P || Railroad || 1917 || Concrete || In use || NFTA || Used by DL&W, B&O, NKP, Wabash and Great Lakes steamship lines. Abandoned by EL in 11/62. Train shed rebuilt and used as light rail car shop by Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:983.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Erie Railroad || Alden || 42.896950, -78.497080 || No || C || Business || 1868 || Wood || In use || NS || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:193.jpg|100px]] | | Erie Railroad || Alden || 42.896950, -78.497080 || No || C || Business || 1868 || Wood || In use || NS || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:193.jpg|100px]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New York Central || Buffalo || 42.932040, -78.897330 || No || F || Business || - || Brick || Gone || - || Black Rock section of Buffalo. Restored. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:397.jpg|100px]] | | New York Central || Buffalo || 42.932040, -78.897330 || No || F || Business || - || Brick || Gone || - || Black Rock section of Buffalo. Restored. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:397.jpg|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Buffalo || 42.877719, -78.868946 || No || F || Business || - || Brick || Gone || - || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:Missing.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| New York Central || Crittenden || (now at) 42.943440, -78.486100 || Yes || F || Business || - || Wood || n/a || - || Moved 50 yards. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:435.jpg|100px]] | | New York Central || Crittenden || (now at) 42.943440, -78.486100 || Yes || F || Business || - || Wood || n/a || - || Moved 50 yards. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:435.jpg|100px]] |